বিস্তারিত গাইড শীঘ্রই আসছে
Minnesota Paycheck Calculator-এর জন্য একটি বিস্তৃত শিক্ষামূলক গাইড তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। ধাপে ধাপে ব্যাখ্যা, সূত্র, বাস্তব উদাহরণ এবং বিশেষজ্ঞ পরামর্শের জন্য শীঘ্রই আবার দেখুন।
The Minnesota Paycheck Calculator estimates your take-home pay after federal income taxes, Minnesota state income tax, and FICA contributions. Minnesota uses a four-bracket graduated system with rates of 5.35%, 6.8%, 7.85%, and 9.85% for 2024. The top rate of 9.85% applies to income over $193,240 for single filers, placing Minnesota among the three highest-tax states in the nation alongside California and New Jersey. Minnesota does not impose any local income taxes. Minnesota provides a generous standard deduction that closely mirrors the federal amount: approximately $14,575 for single filers and $29,150 for married filing jointly in 2024. These amounts are indexed for inflation annually. Minnesota also provides a dependent exemption and various credits including a working family credit (similar to the federal earned income tax credit), a child and dependent care credit, and a K-12 education credit. The state starts with federal taxable income and makes Minnesota-specific adjustments. Minnesota's high top rate generates significant revenue but has been a point of debate regarding competitiveness with neighboring states. Wisconsin's top rate is 7.65%, Iowa's is 5.7% (2024, declining), South Dakota has no income tax, and North Dakota's top rate is only 2.5%. This creates incentives for high earners and businesses to relocate to neighboring states, particularly South Dakota. Minnesota has addressed this partially through its generous deductions and credits that lower the effective rate for most taxpayers. This calculator serves employees across Minnesota's diverse economy including healthcare (Mayo Clinic, UnitedHealth Group, Medtronic), food and agriculture (Cargill, General Mills, Hormel, Land O'Lakes), retail (Target, Best Buy), financial services (U.S. Bancorp, Ameriprise), technology (3M), and manufacturing. The Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area is one of the most prosperous in the nation, with a high concentration of Fortune 500 companies and correspondingly high incomes that push many workers into the upper tax brackets.
Net Pay = Gross Pay - Federal Tax - Minnesota State Tax (5.35%, 6.8%, 7.85%, 9.85%) - FICA Minnesota Tax Brackets (2024, Single): $0 - $31,690: 5.35% $31,691 - $104,090: 6.8% $104,091 - $193,240: 7.85% $193,241+: 9.85% MFJ: $0 - $46,330: 5.35% $46,331 - $184,040: 6.8% $184,041 - $321,450: 7.85% $321,451+: 9.85% Standard Deduction: ~$14,575 single | ~$29,150 MFJ FICA: 6.2% SS + 1.45% Medicare + 0.9% over $200K
- 1Enter your gross pay and pay frequency. Minnesota's economy is anchored by a remarkable concentration of Fortune 500 companies in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area, including UnitedHealth Group, Target, Best Buy, 3M, General Mills, U.S. Bancorp, and Ameriprise Financial. The Mayo Clinic in Rochester is one of the world's most prestigious healthcare institutions. Agriculture, manufacturing, and mining (Iron Range) round out the state economy.
- 2Federal income tax is calculated based on W-4 elections using 2024 federal brackets. Pre-tax deductions such as 401(k) contributions and health insurance premiums reduce both federal and state taxable income.
- 3Minnesota state income tax is calculated using four graduated brackets after applying the standard deduction. Minnesota starts with federal taxable income and makes state-specific adjustments. The standard deduction of approximately $14,575 (single) mirrors the federal amount. The four brackets then apply: 5.35% on the first $31,690, 6.8% on $31,691-$104,090, 7.85% on $104,091-$193,240, and 9.85% on income above $193,240.
- 4FICA taxes are calculated at standard federal rates: 6.2% for Social Security on wages up to $168,600 and 1.45% for Medicare on all wages, plus 0.9% additional Medicare on wages over $200,000.
- 5The calculator totals all deductions. Minnesota does not impose any local or city income taxes, so the graduated state tax plus FICA are the only paycheck deductions beyond federal tax.
- 6Review results considering Minnesota's progressive structure. The 9.85% top bracket means high earners face a steep marginal rate, but the generous standard deduction and wide lower brackets mean that the effective rate for most workers is considerably lower than the headline top rate. A single filer earning $80,000 has an effective Minnesota rate of approximately 5.5%.
- 7Verify withholding using Minnesota Form W-4MN. Minnesota's withholding tables are updated annually and correspond to the current bracket structure. Workers should ensure their W-4MN accurately reflects their filing status and anticipated deductions.
Gross biweekly: $4,230.77. Federal withholding: ~$474. Minnesota tax: after ~$14,575 deduction, taxable ~$95,425. Tax: $1,695 + $4,334 = $6,029/yr (first two brackets) or $231.88/period. FICA: $262.31 + $61.35 = $323.66. Total deductions: ~$1,029.54. Net pay: ~$3,201.23.
Gross biweekly: $3,000. Federal withholding: ~$116. Minnesota tax: after ~$29,150 deduction, taxable ~$48,850. Tax: $2,479 + $171 = $2,650/yr or $101.92/period. FICA: $186 + $43.50 = $229.50. Total deductions: ~$447.42. Net pay: ~$2,552.58.
Gross semi-monthly: $6,041.67. 401(k): $483.33. Federal withholding: ~$640. Minnesota tax: after deduction, taxable ~$118,825. Tax: $1,695 + $4,923 + $1,157 = $7,775/yr or $323.96/period. FICA: $374.58 + $87.60 = $462.18. Total deductions: ~$1,909.47. Net pay: ~$4,132.20.
Gross biweekly: $1,846.15. Federal withholding: ~$91. Minnesota tax: after deduction, taxable ~$33,425. Tax: $1,695 + $118 = $1,813/yr or $69.73/period. FICA: $114.46 + $26.77 = $141.23. Total deductions: ~$301.96. Net pay: ~$1,544.19.
Fortune 500 employees in the Twin Cities metro area use this calculator to estimate take-home pay. Minneapolis-St. Paul is home to an extraordinary concentration of Fortune 500 headquarters including UnitedHealth Group, Target, Best Buy, 3M, General Mills, U.S. Bancorp, Ameriprise Financial, Xcel Energy, and CHS. Many of these workers earn salaries that push into the 7.85% or 9.85% brackets, making Minnesota tax a significant portion of their paycheck deductions.
Mayo Clinic employees in Rochester, one of the world's premier medical institutions, use this calculator to plan finances. Mayo employs over 40,000 people in Rochester alone, making it the dominant employer in southeastern Minnesota. Physicians and senior administrators often earn enough to reach the 9.85% bracket, while support staff benefit from the lower brackets and generous standard deduction.
Iron Range mining workers in northern Minnesota use this calculator for income that can vary with iron ore production and global demand. Mining jobs are well-paying but cyclical, and workers need to understand how their variable income affects their Minnesota bracket position from year to year.
Agricultural workers and farm operators across greater Minnesota use this calculator for income that fluctuates with crop prices and yields. Minnesota is a top producer of corn, soybeans, sugar beets, and turkeys. Farm income variability can shift taxpayers between brackets significantly from one year to the next.
Wisconsin Border Commuters
Thousands of workers commute between Minnesota and Wisconsin, particularly in the Twin Cities east metro and western Wisconsin corridor. The reciprocal agreement means workers pay tax only to their state of residence. A Wisconsin resident working in Minneapolis pays only Wisconsin tax, and a Minnesota resident working in Hudson, Wisconsin pays only Minnesota tax. This is handled through withholding exemption certificates filed with employers.
High-Income Earners and the Top Bracket
Minnesota's 9.85% top rate kicks in at $193,240 for single filers. Combined with the federal top rate of 37% and the 0.9% Additional Medicare tax, a high-income Minnesota single filer faces a combined marginal rate of approximately 47.75% on income above $200,000. This has led some wealthy residents and business owners to establish residency in South Dakota or Florida, though Minnesota aggressively audits residency claims for individuals with significant Minnesota connections.
Seasonal and Tourism Workers
Northern Minnesota's tourism economy around the Boundary Waters, lake country, and ski resorts creates seasonal employment patterns. Workers earning income primarily during summer or winter seasons may have uneven withholding that does not match their annual liability. Seasonal workers should consider adjusting their W-4MN or making estimated tax payments.
| Taxable Income (Single) | Taxable Income (MFJ) | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| $0 - $31,690 | $0 - $46,330 | 5.35% |
| $31,691 - $104,090 | $46,331 - $184,040 | 6.8% |
| $104,091 - $193,240 | $184,041 - $321,450 | 7.85% |
| $193,241+ | $321,451+ | 9.85% |
| Standard Deduction | ~$14,575 single / ~$29,150 MFJ | — |
Does Minnesota have local income taxes?
No. Minnesota does not impose any local, city, or county income taxes. The four-bracket state tax is the only income tax on your paycheck. This simplifies calculations compared to states with local taxes.
Why is Minnesota's top rate so high?
Minnesota's 9.85% top rate reflects the state's commitment to funding extensive public services including education, healthcare, and infrastructure. The state consistently ranks among the highest for quality of life metrics, education outcomes, and healthcare access. The top rate applies only to high incomes (over $193,240 single) and funds these services.
How does Minnesota compare to South Dakota?
South Dakota has no state income tax at all, creating a strong incentive for high earners to relocate. The difference is most significant for those in Minnesota's top bracket: a single filer earning $300,000 could save approximately $15,000 per year by moving to South Dakota. This has led to some high-profile relocations, though Minnesota's amenities and economic opportunities retain most residents.
Does Minnesota tax Social Security benefits?
Minnesota began phasing out its tax on Social Security benefits starting in 2023, with full exemption expected by 2026. For 2024, a significant portion of Social Security benefits is exempt through an expanded subtraction. Previously, Minnesota was one of the few states that fully taxed Social Security at the state level.
What is the Working Family Credit?
Minnesota's Working Family Credit is a refundable state credit modeled after the federal Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC). It provides up to $2,500+ for qualifying families with earned income below certain thresholds. The credit is refundable, meaning it can generate a refund even if no Minnesota tax is owed. It is claimed on the annual return, not reflected in paycheck withholding.
Does Minnesota have a reciprocal agreement with Wisconsin?
Yes. Minnesota and Wisconsin have a reciprocal agreement. Wisconsin residents working in Minnesota file taxes only with Wisconsin, and Minnesota residents working in Wisconsin file only with Minnesota. This simplifies filing for the many workers who commute across the border in the Twin Cities-western Wisconsin corridor.
প্রো টিপ
Maximize pre-tax retirement contributions to reduce your Minnesota taxable income. Because Minnesota starts with federal taxable income, every dollar contributed to a 401(k), 403(b), or traditional IRA reduces both your federal and Minnesota tax liability. For a worker in the 7.85% Minnesota bracket and 22% federal bracket, a $23,000 annual 401(k) contribution saves approximately $6,866 in combined federal and state tax. Also check eligibility for the Working Family Credit and other Minnesota credits that can significantly reduce your annual tax liability.
আপনি কি জানেন?
Despite having one of the highest income tax rates in the nation, Minnesota is home to more Fortune 500 companies per capita than any other state. The Twin Cities metro area hosts 16 Fortune 500 headquarters, including UnitedHealth Group (the largest company in Minnesota by revenue), Target, Best Buy, 3M, General Mills, and U.S. Bancorp. This concentration of corporate headquarters creates a large pool of high-income workers who contribute to state revenue through the upper tax brackets, generating a virtuous cycle that funds the education and infrastructure that attract these companies in the first place.