The pitch for a destination wedding sounds compelling: trade an expensive hometown reception for an intimate gathering at a Tuscany villa or a Mexican beach resort — smaller guest list, all-inclusive pricing, built-in honeymoon. The reality is more nuanced. Destination weddings can absolutely cost less than a traditional hometown celebration, but only if the math works in your favor, and that depends almost entirely on one factor: how many guests actually show up.
The Destination Wedding Math
The core financial logic of a destination wedding rests on guest attrition. When you invite 150 people to a local wedding, most attend. When you invite 150 people to a wedding in the Amalfi Coast of Italy, 60–90% decline — they cannot afford the airfare, cannot take the time off work, or simply cannot commit to international travel. The couple ends up with 30–60 guests instead of 150.
Since catering typically costs $100–$200 per head and every additional guest pulls in venue sizing, seating, florals, and stationery costs, a smaller guest list dramatically reduces total expenditure. The question is whether the destination venue package cost offsets those savings — and it often does, as long as you choose the right destination.
Hometown wedding, 120 guests:
Venue: $8,000
Catering at $140/head: $16,800
Photography, florals, music, etc.: $12,000
Total: $36,800
Destination wedding, same couple, 40 guests attend:
All-inclusive resort package: $14,000
Photography (travel fee included): $4,500
Florals and decor: $2,000
Legal/administrative fees: $800
Total: $21,300
Savings: $15,500
The destination wedding wins here because 80 fewer guests at $140/head represents $11,200 in food savings alone. But if 90 guests attend instead of 40, the math reverses rapidly.
Cost Comparison Table: Mexico, Italy, Bali, Caribbean, Hawaii
Destination wedding pricing varies enormously by location. The table below reflects typical all-in costs for the couple (ceremony, reception, venue, food and beverage) for approximately 30–40 guests, excluding guest travel and accommodation costs.
| Destination | Typical Venue/Package Range | Best For | Key Consideration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico (all-inclusive resort) | $8,000–$18,000 | Beach ceremony, easy travel from US | Resort controls vendor list |
| Tuscany, Italy | $22,000–$40,000 | Villa experience, wine country | High logistical complexity |
| Bali, Indonesia | $6,000–$14,000 | Luxury on a budget, exotic setting | Long flight from US/Europe |
| Caribbean (Jamaica, St. Lucia, etc.) | $10,000–$22,000 | Beach, accessible from East Coast | Hurricane season risk (June–Nov) |
| Hawaii (Maui, Kauai) | $16,000–$32,000 | No passport needed, US legal ease | High cost of living, import fees |
| Portugal (Algarve, Lisbon area) | $12,000–$24,000 | Emerging, less saturated than Italy | Growing popularity, still reasonable |
| Greece (Santorini, Mykonos) | $18,000–$35,000 | Iconic views, romantic | Premium pricing for iconic venues |
| Costa Rica | $8,000–$16,000 | Eco-luxury, rainforest/beach options | Rainy season May–Nov |
All-inclusive Mexican resorts deserve special mention. They bundle ceremony setup, rehearsal dinner, wedding cake, flowers, and a dedicated coordinator into a package — reducing the number of vendors you must contract independently. The tradeoff is limited vendor flexibility: you typically must use the resort's preferred photographers, florists, and caterers, which are priced at a premium.
Guest Attrition Factor
Plan conservatively. Research consistently shows that destination wedding attendance runs 40–60% of invitees, but the actual range is wide depending on budget of your social circle, how far the destination is, and how much lead time you give.
| Lead Time Given | Expected Attendance Rate |
|---|---|
| 18+ months notice | 55–70% |
| 12 months notice | 45–60% |
| 9 months notice | 35–50% |
| 6 months or less | 25–40% |
If you invite 80 people and expect 40 to attend, build your venue package around 35–42 to account for late additions. Having a minimum guest guarantee in your contract (common at resorts) means you pay for a floor number regardless. Know that floor before signing.
The emotional side matters too. Some family members — elderly grandparents, guests with young children, those with financial constraints — may genuinely be unable to attend. Having this conversation explicitly with the most important guests before booking is worth doing. Discovering that your parents cannot make the trip after you have signed a contract is a painful situation.
What You Pay vs What Guests Pay
The financial relationship at a destination wedding is explicitly split: the couple covers venue, ceremony, food, and drink for the reception. Guests cover their own flights, accommodation, and incidental expenses.
Couple typically pays:
- Venue rental or resort wedding package
- Ceremony and reception catering
- Photography and videography (plus travel fees: $500–$1,500)
- Florals and decor
- Legal fees and marriage certificate
- Welcome bags or welcome dinner (optional but expected)
Guests typically pay:
- Flights: $300–$1,800 depending on distance and destination
- Hotel or villa accommodation: $100–$350/night, typically 3–5 nights
- Meals outside the wedding events
- Travel insurance
For a 5-night stay in Mexico, guests might spend $800–$1,500 per person in total travel costs. For Italy, that figure rises to $2,500–$4,500 per person. This is why attrition increases sharply with destination cost — it is not that guests do not want to come, it is that the financial ask is significant.
Offering a room block at a negotiated group rate (10–15% off rack rate) is both courteous and helps attendance by making the financial decision easier.
Legal Requirements by Country
Marrying legally in another country adds administrative complexity. Many couples handle this by legally marrying at a local courthouse beforehand (a civil ceremony a week before departure) and treating the destination event as a symbolic ceremony. This avoids the legal requirements entirely.
| Country | Legal Marriage Complexity | Documents Typically Required | Processing Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | Moderate | Blood tests, birth certificates, apostilled documents | 3–4 months before |
| Italy | High | Nulla osta from US embassy, apostilled documents | 6+ months before |
| Bali / Indonesia | Very High | Islam is only legally recognized religion; foreigners often do symbolic only | Symbolic recommended |
| Caribbean (varies) | Low–Moderate | Most islands have 1–3 day residency requirement | 2–3 months before |
| Hawaii | Very Easy | Same as any US state wedding license | Can apply 30 days before |
| Portugal | Moderate | Birth certificates, ID, declaration of freedom to marry | 3–4 months before |
When Destination Is Actually Cheaper
The calculation favors a destination wedding when at least three of the following conditions are true:
- Your hometown guest list exceeds 120 people but you would genuinely prefer 40–60 intimate guests
- The destination you choose has all-inclusive or villa packages that bundle logistics
- Your social circle is travel-inclined and financially able to attend
- You are flexible on legal marriage timing (willing to do courthouse beforehand)
- The destination is not a premium-priced location like Italy or Greece
The clearest case: a couple in a major US city with a $35,000 hometown wedding budget, a 150-person invite list, and a preference for something smaller. A 40-guest all-inclusive resort wedding in Mexico costs $14,000–$18,000 with a built-in venue coordinator. They bank $17,000–$21,000 of savings — effectively funding the honeymoon, a down payment contribution, or simply starting married life without debt.
The case falls apart when: the destination is premium-priced, 80 or more guests attend despite expectations, the couple must contract every vendor independently at foreign market prices, or significant unexpected legal and travel costs accumulate. Run the actual numbers with your real invite list, realistic attrition, and destination-specific pricing before committing.