Panduan lengkap segera hadir
Kami sedang menyiapkan panduan edukasi lengkap untuk Indiana Paycheck Calculator. Kembali lagi segera untuk penjelasan langkah demi langkah, rumus, contoh nyata, dan tips ahli.
The Indiana Paycheck Calculator estimates your take-home pay after federal income taxes, Indiana state income tax at a flat 3.05% rate, mandatory county income tax, and FICA contributions. Indiana is unique among US states in that every one of its 92 counties imposes its own income tax on top of the state rate. County tax rates range from 0.5% to 2.96%, meaning your total state-plus-county income tax burden ranges from approximately 3.55% to 5.97% depending on your county of residence. Indiana's flat 3.05% state rate is one of the lowest flat rates in the nation. However, the mandatory county tax adds a significant and variable layer that makes Indiana's total tax burden comparable to or higher than some neighboring states with higher headline state rates. The county tax is based on your county of residence, not your county of employment. This means that two workers sitting next to each other at the same workplace in Indianapolis may pay different county rates if they live in different counties. Indiana's personal exemption is $1,000 per person, plus additional exemptions for dependents ($1,500 per qualifying child). The state does not use a standard deduction; it starts with federal AGI and adjusts using Indiana-specific additions and deductions. Indiana conforms to many federal tax provisions, and pre-tax retirement contributions reduce Indiana taxable income. This calculator is essential for Indiana workers because the county tax makes a significant difference in take-home pay. A worker in Marion County (Indianapolis, 2.02%) pays approximately $1,300 more annually in county tax than a worker in the same income bracket living in a county with a 0.5% rate. The calculator is used by employees, employers, workers deciding where to live in Indiana, and financial planners helping clients optimize their county-dependent tax situation.
Net Pay = Gross Pay - Federal Tax - Indiana State Tax (3.05% flat) - County Tax (0.5-2.96%) - FICA Indiana State Tax: 3.05% flat on adjusted gross income minus exemptions County Tax: Varies by county of residence (0.5% to 2.96%) Personal Exemption: $1,000 per taxpayer + $1,500 per dependent child Select County Tax Examples: Marion County (Indianapolis): 2.02% Allen County (Fort Wayne): 1.48% Lake County (Gary/Hammond): 1.5% Hamilton County (Carmel/Fishers): 1.0% St. Joseph County (South Bend): 1.75% Vanderburgh County (Evansville): 1.35% FICA: 6.2% SS + 1.45% Medicare + 0.9% over $200K
- 1Enter your gross pay amount, pay frequency, and your county of residence. Your county of residence determines your county tax rate, which is a critical input for Indiana paycheck calculations. Indiana has 92 counties, each with its own tax rate set by the county council. Rates change periodically, so verify the current rate for your county. Your gross pay includes salary, overtime, bonuses, and other compensation.
- 2Federal income tax is calculated based on your W-4 elections using 2024 brackets from 10% to 37%. Pre-tax deductions reduce federal taxable income. Indiana's major employers include Eli Lilly, Cummins, Anthem, Salesforce (Indianapolis tower), the auto industry, and significant military installations (Naval Surface Warfare Center Crane, Grissom Air Reserve Base).
- 3Indiana state income tax is calculated at the flat 3.05% rate on your Indiana adjusted gross income minus exemptions. Indiana starts with federal AGI and makes state-specific adjustments. Personal exemptions of $1,000 per taxpayer and $1,500 per qualifying child further reduce the tax base. The flat rate means every additional dollar of taxable income generates exactly 3.05 cents in state tax.
- 4County income tax is calculated based on your county of residence at the applicable rate. The county rate applies to the same income base as the state tax. For example, a Marion County resident earning $80,000 with $3,000 in exemptions pays county tax of ($80,000 - $3,000) x 2.02% = $1,555.40 annually. The same worker living in Hamilton County would pay ($80,000 - $3,000) x 1.0% = $770, saving $785 per year simply by living in a different county.
- 5FICA taxes are calculated at standard federal rates. Indiana has no additional state payroll taxes beyond the income and county taxes. There is no state disability insurance, paid family leave, or similar mandatory deduction.
- 6The calculator totals all deductions. Your pay stub will typically show the state tax and county tax as separate line items. Some employers combine them into a single state/local tax line. Either way, both must be correctly calculated based on your county of residence.
- 7Compare take-home pay across counties. If you work in Indianapolis but are choosing between living in Marion County (2.02% county tax), Hamilton County (1.0%), or Hendricks County (1.5%), the county tax difference can amount to hundreds or thousands of dollars annually. This makes county selection an important financial consideration when buying or renting a home in Indiana.
Gross biweekly: $3,269.23. Federal withholding: ~$336. Indiana state tax: 3.05% x ($85K - $1K exemption) = $2,562 annually or $98.54/period. Marion County tax: 2.02% x $84K = $1,697 annually or $65.27/period. FICA: $202.69 + $47.40 = $250.09. Total deductions: ~$749.90. Net pay: ~$2,519.33.
Gross biweekly: $2,384.62. Federal withholding: ~$77. State tax: 3.05% x ($62K - $5K exemptions) = $1,739/yr or $66.88/period. Howard County tax: 2.75% x $57K = $1,568/yr or $60.31/period. FICA: $147.85 + $34.58 = $182.43. Total deductions: ~$386.62. Net pay: ~$1,998.00.
Gross biweekly: $4,230.77. Federal withholding: ~$515. State tax: 3.05% x $109K = $3,325/yr or $127.88/period. Hamilton County: 1.0% x $109K = $1,090/yr or $41.92/period. FICA: $262.31 + $61.35 = $323.66. Total deductions: ~$1,008.46. Net pay: ~$3,222.31.
Gross semi-monthly: $2,000. Federal withholding: ~$36. State tax: 3.05% x ($48K - $3.5K) = $1,357/yr or $56.54/period. St. Joseph County: 1.75% x $44.5K = $779/yr or $32.46/period. FICA: $124 + $29 = $153. Total deductions: ~$278.00. Net pay: ~$1,722.00.
Eli Lilly employees in Indianapolis use this calculator to understand their Marion County tax burden. Lilly's corporate campus is one of the largest employers in downtown Indianapolis. Workers living in Marion County (2.02%) versus Hamilton County (1.0%) face a meaningful difference in county tax. A worker earning $100,000 saves approximately $1,000 per year by living in Hamilton County, which partly explains the rapid growth of suburban Carmel, Fishers, and Noblesville.
Auto industry workers in Kokomo, Columbus, and other manufacturing centers use this calculator for payroll planning. Indiana's auto sector includes Stellantis (formerly Chrysler) operations, Cummins Engine Company headquarters, and numerous suppliers. These workers often earn overtime that increases their county tax burden. The calculator helps them estimate the true after-tax value of overtime hours.
University employees at Indiana University, Purdue University, Notre Dame, and other institutions use this calculator with their specific county rate. Monroe County (Bloomington/IU) has a 1.345% county rate, while Tippecanoe County (West Lafayette/Purdue) has a 1.31% rate. St. Joseph County (South Bend/Notre Dame) has a 1.75% rate.
Workers considering relocating within Indiana use this calculator to compare take-home pay across counties. The county tax difference can be a deciding factor in housing decisions, particularly for workers who have flexibility in choosing their residence location while keeping the same workplace.
Workers Living and Working in Different Counties
A common scenario in Indiana is a worker living in a low-tax suburban county while commuting to a job in a higher-tax urban county. Since county tax is based on residence, not work location, a Hamilton County resident (1.0%) working in Marion County (2.02%) pays the Hamilton rate, saving over $1,000 annually on a $100,000 salary. This dynamic drives suburban growth around Indianapolis and other urban centers.
Reciprocal Agreement Workers
Under Indiana's reciprocal agreements with Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin, workers who live in one of these states but work in Indiana file only in their home state. They should file Indiana Form WH-4 claiming exemption from Indiana withholding and ensure their employer withholds for the correct home state. Without this filing, the employer may default to Indiana withholding, requiring a refund claim.
County Rate Changes Mid-Year
Indiana county tax rates can change effective October 1 each year. When a county increases its rate, employers must adjust withholding for the final quarter of the year. Workers may notice a small change in their paycheck in October. The annual tax return reconciles any differences between amounts withheld and the actual liability for the year.
| County | County Rate | Combined (State + County) | Major City |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion | 2.02% | 5.07% | Indianapolis |
| Allen | 1.48% | 4.53% | Fort Wayne |
| Hamilton | 1.0% | 4.05% | Carmel, Fishers |
| Lake | 1.5% | 4.55% | Gary, Hammond |
| St. Joseph | 1.75% | 4.80% | South Bend |
| Vanderburgh | 1.35% | 4.40% | Evansville |
| Tippecanoe | 1.31% | 4.36% | Lafayette |
| Monroe | 1.345% | 4.395% | Bloomington |
| State Rate | 3.05% | — | Applies statewide |
Why does Indiana have county income taxes?
Indiana's county income tax system allows each of the state's 92 counties to levy their own income tax to fund local government services. The tax was originally adopted in the 1970s as an alternative to higher property taxes. Each county council sets its own rate, subject to state-imposed caps, which explains the wide variation from 0.5% to 2.96%.
Is the county tax based on where I live or where I work?
The Indiana county income tax is based on your county of residence as of January 1 of the tax year, not your county of employment. If you move between counties during the year, you pay the rate for the county where you resided on January 1. Your employer uses your home address to determine the correct county rate for withholding.
What are the highest and lowest county tax rates?
As of 2024, the highest county rates are in Pulaski County (2.96%), Adams County (2.96%), and Wells County (2.86%). The lowest rates are in several counties at approximately 0.5%. Marion County (Indianapolis) is at 2.02%, and Hamilton County (Carmel, Fishers) is at 1.0%.
Does Indiana tax retirement income?
Indiana provides a $6,000 deduction for retirement income (including Social Security) per person. Income above the deduction threshold is taxed at the flat 3.05% state rate plus your county rate. Military retirement pay receives an additional $6,250 deduction. This is less generous than Illinois, which fully exempts all retirement income.
Does Indiana have reciprocal agreements with other states?
Yes. Indiana has reciprocal tax agreements with Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin. Under these agreements, residents of those states who work in Indiana pay tax only to their home state, and vice versa. This simplifies filing for the many workers who commute across state lines.
Tip Pro
When choosing where to live in Indiana, the county income tax rate should be a significant factor. A difference of 1 percentage point between two counties costs approximately $700 per year for a $70,000 earner. Over a 20-year period, that amounts to $14,000 in additional taxes. Suburban Hamilton County (1.0%) is significantly cheaper than Marion County (2.02%) for income tax, which partly explains Hamilton County's rapid population growth and its status as one of the wealthiest counties in Indiana.
Tahukah Anda?
Indiana is the only state where every single county imposes its own income tax on top of the state rate. While other states like Maryland and Ohio have county or municipal income taxes, they do not have universal county-level taxation like Indiana. The 92 different county rates create a patchwork of tax burdens across the state, with the combined state-plus-county rate ranging from 3.55% in the lowest-tax counties to nearly 6% in the highest. This system gives Indiana one of the most localized income tax structures in the nation.