Detailed Guide Coming Soon
We're working on a comprehensive educational guide for the Video Storage Calculator. Check back soon for step-by-step explanations, formulas, real-world examples, and expert tips.
The Video Storage Calculator estimates the total storage space required for a video project based on recording duration, codec, bitrate, resolution, and the number of camera angles or takes. Video production generates massive data volumes — a single day of professional 4K RAW recording can easily produce 500 GB to 3 TB of footage. Proper storage planning before a shoot prevents the critical failure of running out of storage mid-production. Storage needs extend across three phases: on-set recording media (memory cards, SSDs, CFexpress), on-site backup (portable drives for immediate backup at the end of each day), and post-production storage (NAS systems or editing drives for the full editing project). Post-production storage requirements exceed raw camera files significantly because of additional assets: project files, proxy media, color grade outputs, audio recordings, VFX plates, still images, graphics, music, and multiple export versions. Industry standard is the 3-2-1 backup rule: 3 copies of all data, on 2 different media types, with 1 copy off-site. For large productions, data management (DIT — Digital Imaging Technician) is a dedicated role responsible for ingesting footage, verifying checksums, creating backups, and managing the media workflow. This calculator covers all storage tiers and helps production planners budget for drives, cloud storage, and media management logistics.
Raw Footage Size (GB) = Bitrate (Mbps) × Duration (hours) × 3600 / 8 / 1024 Total Project Storage = Raw Footage × Cameras × Safety Factor × Proxy Factor × Output Factor Typical Safety Factor: 1.5× (for additional takes, B-roll, mistakes) Proxy Factor: 1.1–1.3× (proxy files are smaller but add to total) Output Factor: 1.5–2× (exports, color grades, deliverables)
- 1Step 1: Determine your camera's recording codec and bitrate (check camera spec sheet).
- 2Step 2: Estimate total recording duration: shoot days × hours rolling per day.
- 3Step 3: Calculate raw footage: BR (Mbps) × Duration (hours) × 3600 / 8 / 1024 = GB.
- 4Step 4: Multiply by number of cameras for multicam productions.
- 5Step 5: Apply a safety factor (2–3× for narrative, 1.5× for corporate) for additional coverage.
- 6Step 6: Add post-production overhead (proxy files, project files, exports): multiply raw footage by 2–3× for total project storage.
150 × 8 × 3600 / 8 / 1024 = 527 GB raw. × 1.5 safety = 791 GB. With post overhead (proxies, exports, project files = 2×): ~1.4 TB total project storage.
100 × 10 × 3600 / 8 / 1024 = 439 GB per camera. × 2 cameras = 878 GB. × 1.2 safety = ~1 TB. With editing and exports: ~1.7 TB total.
800 × 10 × 3600 / 8 / 1024 = 3,516 GB/camera/day. × 2 cameras × 25 days = 175,800 GB ≈ 171 TB raw. With safety and post: 100+ TB. Feature films require dedicated DIT and NAS infrastructure.
60 × 30 × 60 / 8 / 1024 = 13.2 GB raw. With project files, B-roll, music, and export: ~30 GB per vlog episode. A 100-episode YouTube channel archive requires approximately 3 TB.
Production managers budgeting for on-set media and drive costs before principal photography., representing an important application area for the Video Storage Calc in professional and analytical contexts where accurate video storage calculations directly support informed decision-making, strategic planning, and performance optimization
DITs planning data management workflows for feature films and commercials., representing an important application area for the Video Storage Calc in professional and analytical contexts where accurate video storage calculations directly support informed decision-making, strategic planning, and performance optimization
Freelance videographers estimating hard drive purchases for annual storage needs., representing an important application area for the Video Storage Calc in professional and analytical contexts where accurate video storage calculations directly support informed decision-making, strategic planning, and performance optimization
Post-production facilities sizing NAS infrastructure for editorial teams., representing an important application area for the Video Storage Calc in professional and analytical contexts where accurate video storage calculations directly support informed decision-making, strategic planning, and performance optimization
Cloud-first productions
{'title': 'Cloud-first productions', 'body': "Productions using cloud-based editorial workflows (Frame.io, Evercast, Cospective) upload footage directly to cloud storage during or after each day's shoot. Cloud storage eliminates on-premise NAS hardware but requires fast, reliable internet (upload speeds of 500+ Mbps for practical 4K workflows). Cloud workflows are increasingly common for distributed teams and international co-productions."}
LTO tape archiving
{'title': 'LTO tape archiving', 'body': 'LTO (Linear Tape-Open) magnetic tape is the industry standard for long-term video archive storage. LTO-9 tapes hold 18 TB native (45 TB compressed) at a media cost of approximately $20–25 per tape — far cheaper than HDD or SSD per gigabyte. Major studios, broadcasters, and archives use LTO tape libraries for long-term preservation. LTO drives cost $3,000–$6,000 but the per-TB ongoing cost is minimal.'}
When using the Video Storage Calc for comparative video storage analysis across
When using the Video Storage Calc for comparative video storage analysis across scenarios, consistent input measurement methodology is essential. Variations in how video storage inputs are measured, estimated, or rounded introduce systematic biases compounding through the calculation. For meaningful video storage comparisons, establish standardized measurement protocols, document assumptions, and consider whether result differences reflect genuine variations or measurement artifacts. Cross-validation against independent data sources strengthens confidence in comparative findings.
| Project Type | Recording Duration | Codec | Raw Footage | Total Post Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social media vlog | 30–60 min | H.264/H.265 | 10–30 GB | 30–80 GB |
| Corporate video | 4–8 hrs | 4K H.265 | 200–500 GB | 500 GB–1.5 TB |
| Wedding film | 10–16 hrs (2 cam) | 4K H.264 | 600 GB–2 TB | 1.5–5 TB |
| Documentary (multi-day) | 40–100 hrs | ProRes/RAW | 2–20 TB | 5–50 TB |
| Commercial (1-3 days) | 8–30 hrs | 4K RAW | 3–15 TB | 8–40 TB |
| Feature film (30 days) | 200+ hrs | RAW | 50–200 TB | 100–500 TB |
What storage drives should I use for video editing?
For primary editing drives: NVMe SSDs for the fastest performance (3,000–7,000 MB/s read — essential for 4K RAW and ProRes editing). SATA SSDs (500–550 MB/s) work for H.264/H.265 up to 4K. Traditional HDDs (150–200 MB/s) are suitable only for archive and backup, not active editing. For NAS (Network Attached Storage) in studio environments, use enterprise HDDs in RAID configurations (minimum RAID 5 for redundancy).
What is the 3-2-1 backup rule and how does it apply to video production?
3-2-1: maintain 3 copies of all footage, on 2 different types of storage media, with 1 copy off-site (or in the cloud). On a film set, this typically means: (1) Camera original media (cards/SSDs), (2) On-set backup HDD created by DIT after each magazine change, (3) Off-site cloud backup or physically separate location (hotel safe, production office). Camera original cards should not be cleared until two additional copies exist and have been verified with checksum comparison.
How much does professional video project storage cost?
Storage costs vary by tier: Consumer external HDD: $0.02–0.03/GB (2–6 TB drives). Enterprise NAS HDD: $0.04–0.06/GB. Consumer SSD: $0.07–0.10/GB. NVMe SSD: $0.09–0.12/GB. Cloud archival (Backblaze B2, AWS Glacier): $0.005–0.023/GB/month. A 20 TB video archive costs approximately $400–600 in HDD hardware or $100–460/month in cloud storage depending on the provider. This is particularly important in the context of video storage calculator calculations, where accuracy directly impacts decision-making. Professionals across multiple industries rely on precise video storage calculator computations to validate assumptions, optimize processes, and ensure compliance with applicable standards. Understanding the underlying methodology helps users interpret results correctly and identify when additional analysis may be warranted.
What is a DIT and when do I need one on set?
DIT (Digital Imaging Technician) manages all digital media on a professional film or commercial set. Responsibilities: configure camera color science (LUTs, CDLs), ingest and back up footage after each magazine change, perform quality control checks, generate secure hash checksums for verification, create camera reports, and manage DIT cart (high-performance laptop, RAID drives, portable monitor for QC). A DIT is essential for any production with significant data risks — features, commercials, music videos. Smaller corporate and documentary projects may combine DIT duties with the AC (Assistant Camera) role.
How do proxy files affect storage requirements?
Proxy files are low-resolution, highly compressed copies of camera originals used for offline editing (faster performance on lower-powered computers). A 4K RAW proxy at 1080p H.264 might be 1/10 the size of the original. However, you need both the proxy (for editing) and the original (for final export), so total storage increases by approximately the proxy file size. Many workflows use Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve's automatic proxy generation — plan for 10–20% storage overhead above raw footage.
What is the difference between NAS, SAN, and DAS for video storage?
DAS (Direct Attached Storage): USB, Thunderbolt, or eSATA drives connected directly to the workstation. Fastest for single-user workflows (Thunderbolt 3 at 40 Gbps). NAS (Network Attached Storage): Drives connected over Ethernet, accessible to multiple workstations simultaneously. Suitable for small collaborative teams (10 GbE NAS provides ~1,000 MB/s shared). SAN (Storage Area Network): High-performance fiber channel or iSCSI storage for large post-production facilities with multiple editors working on shared high-resolution timelines. SANs can sustain 10,000+ MB/s throughput for 8K multicam editing.
How long should I retain video project files after delivery?
Industry standards vary: corporate video clients typically expect project retention for 1–3 years (for revisions or repurposing). Wedding videographers should retain footage for at least 1 year after delivery (commonly the couple's first anniversary). Feature films and broadcast content may have indefinite archive requirements specified in the contract. Archive only the final deliverables and camera originals — intermediate project files, renders, and proxies can be deleted after project close to save storage.
Pro Tip
Invest in a portable RAID solution (LaCie Rugged RAID, G-RAID) for on-set backup rather than single drives. If one drive fails during a shoot, the RAID protects your footage until you can rebuild. Always use quality, professional-grade drives from reputable manufacturers for any production work.
Did you know?
The 2019 film 'Avengers: Endgame' generated approximately 1 petabyte (1,000 TB) of visual effects data during production — including 3D renders, VFX simulations, and reference footage. Marvel Studios operates a private cloud infrastructure dedicated to VFX data management across multiple production pipelines running simultaneously.