Skip to main content
Calkulon

Sportinė analizė

Quarterback Air Yards Calculator

🏈QB Air Yards Analysis

🌐

Detailed Guide Coming Soon

We're working on a comprehensive educational guide for the Quarterback Air Yards Calculator in your language. The content below is shown in English.

What is Quarterback Air Yards Calculator?

▾

Air Yards is the definitive quantitative metric used by sports franchises, front offices, and analytical syndicates to isolate and evaluate a quarterback's raw downfield production. By measuring the distance a pass travels in the air from the line of scrimmage to the point of reception (or incompletion), this metric strips away the noise of Yards After Catch (YAC). For executive decision-makers, this decoupling is critical: it separates a quarterback’s direct output from the physical efforts of their receiving corps, allowing for precise performance attribution. In the multi-billion-dollar sports entertainment and betting industries, valuing assets accurately is paramount. A quarterback who relies heavily on short check-downs that his receivers turn into long gains (high YAC) presents a different risk profile than one who consistently attacks deep windows (high Air Yards). Using this calculator, financial analysts, sportsbooks, and front offices can identify whether a team's offensive output is sustainable or if it is an artifact of high-variance playmaking by supporting staff. Ultimately, analyzing Air Yards allows organizations to optimize capital allocation. When negotiating multi-million dollar contract extensions or setting sharp betting lines, relying on raw passing yardage is a rookie mistake. Air Yards metrics provide the granular, underlying data needed to project future performance, manage roster risk, and make highly informed, data-driven investments in quarterback talent.

Calkulon makes complex calculations simple — built for students and everyday problem-solvers.

Formulė

▾
f(x)Intended Air Yards = Total air yards on all pass attempts / Total pass attempts Completed Air Yards = Total air yards on completions only / Total completions YAC (Yards After Catch) = Total Receiving Yards − Total Completed Air Yards Air Yards to the Sticks = Air Yards − Yards to First Down (Positive = pass thrown past the first down marker; Negative = thrown short)

Variable Legend

▾
SymbolVardasVienetasAprašymas
IAYIntended Air YardsyardsTotal air yards on all pass attempts (completions and incompletions), divided by total attempts. Measures how far downfield the QB throws on average.
CAYCompleted Air YardsyardsAir yards on completions only, divided by completions. Shows the average depth of throws that were actually caught.
YACYards After CatchyardsYards gained by the receiver after the ball is caught. Total receiving yards = CAY + YAC.
ADOTAverage Depth of TargetyardsAverage intended air yards per attempt; equivalent to IAY per attempt. Often used interchangeably with IAY/attempt.
CAY_RateCompleted Air Yards Rate%CAY as a percentage of IAY, measuring the QB's accuracy on deep attempts: (CAY / IAY) × 100.
AY/AAdjusted Air Yards per AttemptyardsIAY per attempt adjusted for touchdowns and interceptions, providing a single efficiency number: (IAY + 20×TD − 45×INT) / Attempts.

How to Quarterback Air Yards Calculator

▾
  1. 1Extract tracking data from enterprise-grade databases like NFL NextGen Stats, Pro Football Focus, or proprietary tracking feeds.
  2. 2Segment the data into Intended Air Yards (total downfield volume) and Completed Air Yards (actual realized downfield yardage) to assess both intent and execution.
  3. 3Calculate the Average Depth of Target (aDOT) to establish the quarterback's baseline risk tolerance and offensive aggression profile.
  4. 4Isolate Yards After Catch (YAC) to determine what percentage of the offensive output is driven by the receiving asset's run-after-catch capabilities versus the quarterback's arm talent.
  5. 5Calculate the Air Yards to the Sticks metric to evaluate situational decision-making and the quarterback's willingness to push past the line to gain on critical downs.
  6. 6Benchmark the calculated metrics against league-wide baselines to determine if the quarterback is performing at an elite, average, or replacement-level tier.

Worked Examples

▾
Example 1Franchise QB Deep-Ball Assessment (Aggressive Allocation)
Given:312, 35, 24, 198, 342
Rezultatas:Intended AY/Att: 8.91 | Completed AY/Comp: 8.25 | YAC: 144 yards (6.0/catch)

This quarterback demonstrates high-yield downfield aggression. With an 8.91 intended air yards per attempt, the offense is structured around vertical capital. The relatively low reliance on raw YAC (6.0 per catch) confirms that the quarterback's arm is driving the bulk of the yardage, making this a highly sustainable, premium offensive model worth top-tier franchise investment.

Example 2Low-Risk Game Manager (Conservative Asset)
Given:145, 42, 34, 112, 253
Rezultatas:Intended AY/Att: 3.45 | Completed AY/Comp: 3.29 | YAC: 141 yards (4.15/catch)

A classic 'dink-and-dump' profile. An intended air yards average of 3.45 indicates an extremely conservative offensive scheme. The vast majority of the total yardage (141 out of 253) is generated by the receivers after the catch. From a management perspective, this quarterback is a low-variance asset whose success is highly dependent on the supporting cast's playmaking ability.

Example 3High-Efficiency Vertical Passer (Optimized ROI)
Given:298, 38, 26, 245, 341
Rezultatas:Intended AY/Att: 7.84 | Completed AY/Comp: 9.42 | YAC: 96 yards (3.69/catch)

This profile represents elite downfield efficiency. While the intended air yards sit at a solid 7.84, the completed air yards per completion jump to 9.42. This indicates that when the quarterback pushes the ball downfield, the completion probability is exceptionally high. This is a highly efficient asset who maximizes the return on deep-ball attempts.

Example 4Slot Receiver Value Attribution (YAC Specialist)
Given:8, 132, 62
Rezultatas:Receiver YAC: 70 yards (8.75 YAC per catch)

This analysis isolates the receiver's independent value. Out of 132 total yards, 70 were generated post-catch. This indicates a high-performing YAC asset, typically a slot receiver or running back, who adds significant value independent of the quarterback's throw depth. Front offices can use this to justify a premium contract for the receiver rather than over-indexing on the quarterback's stats.

Real-World Applications

▾
🏗️

Roster Construction: NFL front offices use Air Yards data during the draft and free agency to match quarterback skill sets with specific offensive systems, ensuring optimal resource allocation.

🔬

Sports Betting and Risk Management: Quantitative analysts at major sportsbooks use Air Yards to model game outcomes and set highly precise player prop lines, mitigating liability on high-variance players.

📊

Contract Negotiations: Player agents use high Air Yards metrics to argue for premium compensation, demonstrating their client's ability to drive the offense downfield independently of receiver playmaking.

🏥

Defensive Game-Planning: Defensive coordinators analyze an opponent's weekly Air Yards distribution to optimize coverage schemes, deciding whether to invest safety help deep or crowd the line of scrimmage.

Special Cases

▾

High-Pressure Scenarios and Intentional Throwaways

Intentional throwaways to avoid sacks are registered as incomplete passes and can skew intended air yards. Analysts must clean the dataset by removing throwaways to prevent an artificial inflation or deflation of a quarterback's average depth of target (aDOT) during high-pressure games.

Behind-the-Line Screen Passes (Negative Air Yards)

Screen passes caught behind the line of scrimmage register negative air yards. In RPO-heavy or West Coast offenses, a high volume of these screens will drag down the quarterback's average air yards, masking their true downfield capability and requiring analysts to segment screens from standard drop-backs.

Spikes and Clock-Management Plays

Spikes designed solely to stop the clock are technically incomplete passes but carry zero analytical value for passing depth. These plays must be completely excluded from any professional air yards calculation to avoid diluting the quarterback's true efficiency metrics.

QB Intended Air Yards Performance Benchmarks

▾
QuarterbackTeamAttemptsTotal IAYIAY/AttCompleted AY%
Josh AllenBUF5674,9878.861.2%
Patrick MahomesKC5314,4618.463.1%
Tua TagovailoaMIA4003,6609.1558.4%
Justin HerbertLAC5214,2688.260.8%
Jalen HurtsPHI4323,7588.762.4%
Geno SmithSEA4733,5157.4365.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

▾
Q

How do front offices use Air Yards to evaluate quarterback contract extensions?

A

NFL front offices use Air Yards to isolate a quarterback's independent contribution from their receivers' post-catch run efforts. This helps prevent overpaying a quarterback whose raw passing stats are inflated by elite playmakers. By assessing Completed Air Yards, franchises can determine if a quarterback possesses the high-value downfield arm talent that justifies franchise-caliber contract extensions.

Q

What does a high disparity between Intended and Completed Air Yards signal to an analyst?

A

A high disparity indicates that the quarterback is attacking downfield aggressively but failing to connect, which points to potential accuracy issues, poor decision-making, or a mismatch in receiver capabilities. For a sports analyst or bettor, this signals high-variance, low-efficiency play that is highly volatile and prone to turnovers.

Q

How does Average Depth of Target (aDOT) help sportsbooks set sharper player prop lines?

A

Sportsbooks use aDOT to model a quarterback's passing volume and yardage ceiling under different defensive matchups. A quarterback with a high aDOT facing a defense that excels at preventing deep passes will likely see their yardage output severely limited, allowing sportsbooks to adjust the under/over lines with high mathematical precision.

Q

Why should a sports franchise separate Air Yards from Yards After Catch (YAC)?

A

Separating these metrics is essential for accurate talent valuation and roster construction. Air Yards measure the quarterback's downfield execution, while YAC measures the receiver's agility and tackle-breaking ability. Failing to separate them can lead to misallocating salary cap space by overvaluing a quarterback who is merely throwing screens to elite playmakers.

Q

How can Air Yards help identify undervalued wide receivers in the trade market?

A

Analysts look for receivers with high Air Yards targets but low actual receptions, which often indicates poor quarterback play or bad luck. These players represent prime buy-low candidates because their high-value targets suggest that with a minor upgrade at quarterback or positive regression, their production and market value will skyrocket.

Q

What is a benchmark Air Yards per attempt for an elite NFL passing offense?

A

An average NFL passing offense operates with an intended air yards per attempt of 7.5 to 8.5 yards. Elite, vertically aggressive offenses led by quarterbacks like Josh Allen or Patrick Mahomes often push past 9.0 yards per attempt, while conservative, quick-release systems sit below 7.0 yards per attempt.

Q

How does offensive scheme design affect a quarterback's Air Yards profile?

A

Offensive schemes dictate the baseline Air Yards; for example, a West Coast system focusing on quick, horizontal passes will naturally result in lower Air Yards and higher YAC. Conversely, vertical passing schemes or deep-choice offenses designed to stretch defenses deep will artificially inflate a quarterback's Air Yards, requiring analysts to normalize the data against scheme averages.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

▾
  • !Conflating Volume with Efficiency: Confusing total air yards with average depth of target, leading to overvaluing quarterbacks in high-volume, inefficient systems.
  • !Ignoring Scheme Influence on YAC: Attributing all post-catch yardage to the receiver's talent while ignoring the play-caller's scheme design that creates natural leverage.
  • !Over-indexing on Intended Air Yards without checking Completion Rates: Valuing a quarterback's aggression while ignoring low completion rates downfield, which represents poor capital allocation and high turnover risk.
💡

Pro Tip

To evaluate a quarterback's true downfield accuracy, calculate the 'Completed Air Yards Ratio' (Completed Air Yards divided by Intended Air Yards). This metric filters out the noise of deep-ball volume and reveals who is actually executing downfield, serving as a highly predictive indicator of offensive efficiency.

⭐

Did you know?

In the late 1980s, Bill Walsh's West Coast Offense revolutionized NFL economics by utilizing short, horizontal passes as a low-risk substitute for the traditional running game. While quarterbacks like Joe Montana would have registered very low Air Yards by today's metrics, their efficiency and ROI were historically high, proving that strategic asset utilization can override raw downfield volume.

📖Difficulty:Intermediate
Formula-verified for precision
Reviewed October 2026
Our methodology

Ratings & comments

…

Gaukite savaitės matematikos patarimų

Prisijunkite prie 12 000+ prenumeratorių, kurie kiekvieną savaitę gauna skaičiuoklės patarimų.

🔒
100% Nemokama
Niekada be registracijos
✓
Tikslu
Patikrintos formulės
⚡
Momentiška
Rezultatai rašant
📱
Mobiliesiems
Visi įrenginiai

Nustatymai

PrivatumasSąlygosApie© 2026 Calkulon