Детальний посібник незабаром
Ми працюємо над детальним навчальним посібником для EV vs Gas Total Cost of Ownership. Поверніться найближчим часом, щоб переглянути покрокові пояснення, формули, приклади з реального життя та поради експертів.
The EV vs Gas Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Calculator is a comprehensive financial comparison tool that evaluates the complete economic picture of owning an electric vehicle versus a traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicle over a 5-to-10-year ownership period. Unlike simple sticker-price comparisons, TCO analysis accounts for purchase price, fuel or electricity costs, scheduled and unscheduled maintenance, insurance premiums, depreciation curves, registration fees, and available federal and state incentives. According to the U.S. Department of Energy, the average American drives approximately 13,500 miles per year, and at current fuel and electricity prices, the per-mile energy cost for an EV is roughly one-third that of a gasoline vehicle. The concept of TCO originated in corporate fleet management during the 1980s and has become the gold standard for vehicle acquisition decisions. Consumer Reports published a landmark 2020 study showing that over a 200,000-mile vehicle lifetime, EV owners save between $6,000 and $10,000 compared to equivalent gasoline models. These savings stem primarily from dramatically lower fuel costs (electricity at $0.04 to $0.05 per mile versus gasoline at $0.10 to $0.18 per mile) and reduced maintenance expenses (no oil changes, transmission fluid, timing belts, or exhaust system repairs). This calculator is used by individual car buyers comparing specific models, financial planners building transportation cost projections, fleet managers evaluating electrification timelines, and policy analysts studying the impact of incentive programs. The tool is particularly valuable in 2024-2026 as EV prices have dropped significantly, with models like the Tesla Model 3, Chevrolet Equinox EV, and Hyundai Ioniq 5 reaching price parity with their gasoline counterparts before incentives are applied. Benchmark TCO studies from organizations like the International Council on Clean Transportation (ICCT) and Bloomberg New Energy Finance consistently show that EVs reach cost parity with ICE vehicles within 2 to 5 years of ownership in most U.S. markets, with the break-even point arriving even sooner in states with high gasoline prices and low electricity rates such as Washington, Oregon, and Louisiana.
TCO = Purchase Price - Tax Credits - Resale Value + (Annual Fuel Cost + Annual Insurance + Annual Maintenance + Annual Registration) x Ownership Years. For a worked example: An EV purchased at $42,000 with a $7,500 federal tax credit, driven 12,000 miles per year at 3.5 mi/kWh and $0.14/kWh electricity, with $800/year insurance, $400/year maintenance, and a 5-year resale value of $21,000 yields: Fuel = 12,000 / 3.5 x $0.14 = $480/year. TCO = $42,000 - $7,500 - $21,000 + ($480 + $800 + $400 + $150) x 5 = $42,000 - $7,500 - $21,000 + $9,150 = $22,650. A comparable gas car at $35,000 with 30 MPG, $3.60/gal gas, $900/year insurance, $900/year maintenance, and $17,500 resale: Fuel = 12,000 / 30 x $3.60 = $1,440/year. TCO = $35,000 - $0 - $17,500 + ($1,440 + $900 + $900 + $200) x 5 = $35,000 - $17,500 + $17,200 = $34,700. The EV saves $12,050 over 5 years.
- 1Begin by entering the purchase price (MSRP or negotiated price) for both the electric vehicle and the gasoline vehicle you are comparing. Include destination charges and any dealer markups or discounts. If you are financing, the calculator can optionally factor in interest costs, though the core TCO comparison uses out-the-door prices to isolate the vehicle economics from financing terms.
- 2Input all applicable tax credits and incentives. For the EV, this includes the federal clean vehicle credit under IRS Section 30D (up to $7,500 for new vehicles, $4,000 for used), any state rebates (such as California's $2,000 CVRP rebate or Colorado's $5,000 state credit), and utility company incentives. For the gasoline vehicle, note that no comparable federal incentives exist, though some states offer rebates for fuel-efficient ICE vehicles.
- 3Enter your annual driving distance and energy costs. For the EV, provide your local electricity rate in dollars per kilowatt-hour (the U.S. average is approximately $0.16/kWh but ranges from $0.10 in Louisiana to $0.36 in Hawaii) and the vehicle's efficiency in miles per kWh (typically 3.0 to 4.5 for modern EVs). For the gasoline vehicle, enter the current fuel price per gallon and the EPA-rated miles per gallon.
- 4Specify annual insurance premiums for each vehicle. EV insurance currently averages 15 to 25 percent higher than equivalent ICE models due to higher repair costs and specialized parts, though this gap is narrowing as more body shops become EV-certified. Enter actual quotes from your insurer for the most accurate comparison rather than relying on national averages.
- 5Input annual maintenance costs for each vehicle. EVs typically cost $400 to $800 per year in maintenance (tires, brake fluid, cabin air filters, windshield wipers), while gasoline vehicles average $900 to $1,800 per year (oil changes every 5,000-7,500 miles, transmission service, brake pad replacement, spark plugs, belt replacement, exhaust repairs). The calculator applies these costs year over year for the full ownership period.
- 6Set the ownership period (typically 5, 7, or 10 years) and estimate each vehicle's resale value at the end of that period. EV depreciation has historically been steeper than ICE vehicles (approximately 49 percent over 5 years versus 40 percent for ICE), though this gap has narrowed significantly since 2023 as used EV demand has increased. Vehicles with better battery health data and longer warranties retain more value.
- 7Review the comprehensive TCO breakdown, which displays total cost per vehicle, cost per mile, annual cost comparison charts, cumulative cost curves showing the exact break-even month, and a sensitivity analysis showing how changes in gas prices, electricity rates, or annual mileage shift the outcome. The calculator also provides a net present value analysis that discounts future costs to today's dollars using a user-specified rate.
Despite the $10,000 higher sticker price, the $7,500 tax credit immediately closes the gap to $2,500. Annual fuel savings of $803 ($480 EV vs $1,313 gas) and $600 in maintenance savings compound over 10 years, delivering cumulative savings of $14,030 in operating costs that more than offset the remaining price premium and slightly higher insurance.
With near price parity before incentives and a $7,500 federal credit, the EV starts ahead from day one. Higher annual mileage amplifies the fuel savings: $609/year for the EV versus $1,700/year for gas, a $1,091 annual advantage that adds up to $7,637 over seven years in fuel alone.
When the EV exceeds the $80,000 MSRP cap for SUVs, no federal credit applies. The $18,000 price premium is only partially offset by $5,785 in fuel savings and $5,500 in maintenance savings over 5 years. This scenario illustrates that TCO favors EVs most strongly in the $30K-$55K price bracket where tax credits apply.
Even low-mileage drivers benefit from the TCO advantage, though the break-even takes longer (month 52). The partial tax credit of $3,750 (battery sourcing requirements affect full eligibility) still closes most of the purchase price gap, and maintenance savings of $550/year accumulate to $5,500 over the decade.
Individual car buyers use TCO analysis when deciding between specific EV and gasoline models. A family in suburban Dallas comparing a 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV to a Honda CR-V would input their TXU Energy rate of $0.11/kWh, local gas at $2.95/gallon, and 14,000 annual miles to discover the EV saves approximately $1,800 per year in combined fuel and maintenance, paying back the modest price premium in under two years after the $7,500 federal credit.
Corporate fleet managers at companies like Amazon, FedEx, and municipal governments use TCO calculators to build business cases for fleet electrification. A city with 200 light-duty vehicles running 25,000 miles per year each can model scenarios showing $2.5 to $4.0 million in cumulative fuel and maintenance savings over a 7-year fleet cycle, which typically justifies the incremental upfront investment and charging infrastructure costs.
Financial advisors and retirement planners incorporate transportation TCO into comprehensive household budgeting. For a client spending $12,000 per year on vehicle fuel and maintenance, switching to an EV could free up $4,000 to $6,000 annually for investment. Over a 20-year planning horizon with 7 percent returns, that savings could compound to over $200,000 in additional retirement assets.
Policy researchers and environmental organizations use TCO models to evaluate the effectiveness of EV incentive programs. By modeling how changes to the federal tax credit amount, income caps, or MSRP limits affect consumer break-even timelines, they can project adoption rates and emissions reduction outcomes. The Inflation Reduction Act's income and MSRP caps were partly designed using such TCO modeling to target incentives where they have the greatest impact on purchasing decisions.
When comparing plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) to pure EVs and pure
When comparing plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEVs) to pure EVs and pure ICE vehicles, the TCO calculation becomes more complex because PHEVs split their driving between electric and gasoline modes. The key variable is the electric-to-gas driving ratio, which depends on daily commute distance relative to the PHEV's electric-only range (typically 25-50 miles). A PHEV driver with a 30-mile round-trip commute may drive 80 percent on electricity and 20 percent on gasoline, yielding a blended fuel cost between EV and ICE levels.
For households with access to free workplace charging, the TCO advantage of EVs
For households with access to free workplace charging, the TCO advantage of EVs increases dramatically since fuel costs drop to near zero. Similarly, households with existing solar panels that generate excess daytime energy can charge their EV at an effective rate of $0.00-$0.03/kWh, creating fuel savings of over $1,500 per year compared to gasoline.
In states that impose annual EV registration surcharges (ranging from $50 in
In states that impose annual EV registration surcharges (ranging from $50 in Colorado to $274 in Georgia) to compensate for lost gasoline tax revenue, these fees must be included in the TCO. While these surcharges reduce the EV advantage, they rarely eliminate it since the fuel savings far exceed the additional registration cost in most driving scenarios.
| Cost Category | Electric Vehicle | Gasoline Vehicle | EV Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel (12,000 mi/yr) | $480-$650 | $1,200-$1,800 | $600-$1,200 |
| Maintenance | $400-$800 | $900-$1,800 | $400-$1,100 |
| Insurance | $1,400-$2,200 | $1,200-$1,800 | -$200 to -$400 |
| Registration | $100-$300 | $75-$200 | -$25 to -$100 |
| Depreciation (per year) | $3,500-$5,500 | $2,800-$4,500 | -$500 to -$1,000 |
| Total Annual Cost | $5,880-$9,450 | $6,175-$10,100 | $300-$1,500 |
Are EVs really cheaper to own than gas cars in 2025-2026?
In the majority of scenarios, yes. Multiple peer-reviewed studies and industry analyses confirm that EVs have lower TCO than comparable ICE vehicles over 5-to-10-year ownership periods. The key drivers are fuel savings (electricity costs roughly one-third to one-quarter as much as gasoline per mile), maintenance savings (40-60 percent lower with no oil changes, transmission service, or exhaust repairs), and federal tax credits up to $7,500. The main exceptions are luxury EVs exceeding the MSRP cap (no tax credit), drivers in states with very expensive electricity and cheap gas, or very low annual mileage drivers under 5,000 miles per year.
How much does it cost to fuel an EV per mile compared to a gas car?
At the U.S. average electricity rate of $0.16/kWh and a typical EV efficiency of 3.5 miles per kWh, an EV costs approximately $0.046 per mile to fuel. A gasoline vehicle averaging 30 MPG at $3.50 per gallon costs $0.117 per mile. The EV fuel cost is roughly 60 percent lower. If you charge at off-peak rates (often $0.08-$0.12/kWh), the per-mile cost drops to $0.023-$0.034, making the advantage even larger.
Does the TCO analysis change significantly based on where I live?
Absolutely. Location is one of the most important variables. In Washington State, where electricity is $0.10/kWh and gasoline is $4.50/gallon, the TCO advantage for EVs is enormous (over $15,000 in 10 years). In Connecticut, where electricity is $0.28/kWh and gas is $3.30/gallon, the advantage shrinks but EVs still win on maintenance alone. Hawaii has the most expensive electricity but also the most expensive gas, so EVs still come out ahead. Always use local rates.
Should I include financing costs in the TCO comparison?
For a pure vehicle-to-vehicle comparison, it is best to exclude financing since interest rates depend on credit score and loan terms rather than the vehicle type. However, if you want a complete personal cost picture, include financing. Note that some EV manufacturers offer promotional rates (0.9-2.9 percent APR) that are lower than typical auto loan rates (5-7 percent), which can shift the TCO further in the EV's favor.
How do I estimate EV resale value accurately?
Check current used EV listings on platforms like CarGurus, Autotrader, and KBB for the specific model and age you plan to sell at. As a general rule, mainstream EVs depreciate approximately 45-50 percent over 5 years and 55-65 percent over 7 years, though popular models like the Tesla Model Y and Model 3 depreciate less (35-40 percent over 5 years). Battery health certification is becoming increasingly important for resale, with vehicles showing over 90 percent battery health commanding a 10-15 percent premium.
What about the cost of a home charger installation?
A Level 2 home charger (240V, 32-48 amp) typically costs $500-$800 for the unit plus $500-$1,500 for electrical installation, depending on the distance from the electrical panel and whether a panel upgrade is needed. Many utilities offer $500-$1,000 in rebates, and the federal tax credit covers 30 percent of charger costs up to $1,000. Include this one-time cost in the first year of your TCO calculation. Note that many EV owners charge perfectly well on a standard 120V outlet (Level 1) for low daily mileage, avoiding this cost entirely.
Does the comparison account for the environmental cost of battery production?
The standard TCO calculation focuses on direct financial costs to the owner and does not monetize environmental externalities. However, life-cycle analyses by the Union of Concerned Scientists and Argonne National Laboratory show that even accounting for battery manufacturing emissions, an EV produces 50-70 percent fewer lifetime greenhouse gas emissions than a comparable ICE vehicle in most U.S. electricity grids. Some TCO tools include an optional social cost of carbon (typically $50-$200 per ton CO2) to monetize these environmental benefits.
Порада профі
For the most accurate comparison, use your actual local electricity rate from your utility bill (look for the per-kWh charge including delivery fees) and the current gas price at your nearest station. National averages can differ from local costs by 50 percent or more, which can swing the TCO comparison by thousands of dollars over the ownership period.
Чи знаєте ви?
If every light-duty vehicle in the United States were suddenly replaced with an EV, the national electricity grid would need to generate only about 20-25 percent more power. This is because the U.S. grid already has substantial overnight capacity when demand drops. Most EV charging happens at night, making the grid impact far smaller than many people assume.