Skip to main content
Calkulon

Financie

Kalkulačka dane z príjmu v Spojenom kráľovstve

UK Income Tax Calculator 2024/25

Gross Annual Income (£)

Based on 2024/25 England, Wales & Northern Ireland rates. Excludes pension contributions and other reliefs.

What is UK Income Tax Calculator?

▾

UK income tax is calculated using a progressive banded system. Each band is taxed at its own rate — you only pay 40% on earnings above the higher rate threshold, not on all your income. National Insurance (NI) is calculated separately but is also a significant deduction.

Calkulon makes complex calculations simple — built for students and everyday problem-solvers.

How to UK Income Tax Calculator

▾
  1. 1Personal allowance (2024/25): £12,570 — no tax on this amount
  2. 2Basic rate: 20% on income between £12,571 and £50,270
  3. 3Higher rate: 40% on income between £50,271 and £125,140
  4. 4Additional rate: 45% on income above £125,140
  5. 5Personal allowance is tapered above £100,000 (£1 reduction per £2 earned)

Worked Examples

▾
Example 1
Given:£30,000 salary
Výsledok:£3,486 income tax + £2,045 NI = £5,531 total deductions

Take-home ~£24,469

Example 2
Given:£60,000 salary
Výsledok:£11,432 income tax + £4,189 NI = £15,621 deductions

Take-home ~£44,379

Real-World Applications

▾
🏗️

Personal financial planning and budget setting

🔬

Comparing loan options before signing agreements

📊

Understanding the true cost of borrowing over time

UK Income Tax Bands 2024/25

▾
BandTaxable IncomeRate
Personal allowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 – £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 – £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

Frequently Asked Questions

▾
Q

What is Uk Income Tax?

A

UK income tax is calculated using a progressive banded system. Each band is taxed at its own rate — you only pay 40% on earnings above the higher rate threshold, not on all your income

Q

How accurate is the Uk Income Tax calculator?

A

The calculator uses the standard published formula for uk income tax. Results are accurate to the precision of the inputs you provide. For financial, medical, or legal decisions, always verify with a qualified professional.

Q

What units does the Uk Income Tax calculator use?

A

This calculator works with inches, British pounds, percentages. You can enter values in the units shown — the calculator handles all conversions internally.

Q

What formula does the Uk Income Tax calculator use?

A

The calculator applies the standard formula for this type of calculation. See the 'How It Works' steps above for the detailed formula breakdown.

Len na informačné účely. Tento nástroj nepredstavuje finančné poradenstvo. Pred investičnými alebo finančnými rozhodnutiami sa poraďte s kvalifikovaným finančným poradcom.
Deep Dive

Read the full guide on how to use this calculator effectively

Čítať viac →
Môžete tiež potrebovať
Formula-verified for precision
Reviewed October 2026
Our methodology

Ratings & comments

…

Získajte týždenné matematické tipy

Pridajte sa k 12 000+ odberateľom, ktorí každý týždeň dostávajú tipy na kalkulačku.

🔒
100% zadarmo
Nikdy bez registrácie
✓
Presné
Overené vzorce
⚡
Okamžité
Výsledky počas písania
📱
Vhodné pre mobily
Všetky zariadenia

Nastavenia